Congratulations to our APS Students

Board Recognizes Perfect Scores
Posted on 12/12/2018

Board Recognizes Perfect Scores

Perfect!
Posted on 12/12/2018
Image of APS Students With Perfect OST ScoresA perfect score on any test is noteworthy. At Akron Public Schools, we recognize that and take time to honor excellence in our students. 

At the Akron School Board meeting December 10, 2018, our board asked the 40 students who aced their Ohio State Test (OST) last spring to come forward for recognition (and a cool tote bag). We congratulate all students who work hard to achieve good grades and good test scores and do it with good character. We especially want to recognize them and their families for their patience in setting up this group photo in a relatively small space!

Image of APS Students With Perfect OST Scores

Board President Patrick Bravo recognized the students this way:

Perfect Scores on OST.pdf

 We are including the names of all students who had perfect OST scores in last spring's testing (by name, school and Ohio State Test):
  • Carys Field, Miller South, Grade 4 English Language Arts
  • Lily Fullingim, Litchfield CLC, Grade 5 English Language Arts
  • Paul Joliat, NIHF STEM, Grade 5 Science
  • Maeva Lile, Litchfield CLC, Grade 5 Science and Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Connor Cox, King CLC, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Delanie Lewis, King CLC, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Iroh Anderson, Resnik CLC, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Joan Young, Windemere CLC, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Layla Gregory, Sam Salem CLC, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Aubrey Caulder, King CLC, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Andrew Burkhardt, Hatton CLC, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Miles Wimberly, Miller South, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Estelle Rauh, Miller South, Grade 3 Mathematics
  • Micah Bowers, Betty Jane CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Evan Clark, NIHF STEM, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Eh Tha Khu, Harris-Jackson CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Michael Hine, Rimer CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Alexander Wirick, Ritzman CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Mason Horner, Miller South, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Michelle Woll, Windemere CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Milee Carillon, Sam Salem CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Alexander Radel, Resnik CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Jill Klopp, Betty Jane CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Wittman Sullivan, Miller South, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Reese Tucker, Betty Jane CLC, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Matthew Cymerman, NIHF STEM, Grade 4 Mathematics
  • Andy Gao, NIHF STEM, Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Adelyne Carter, Miller South, Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Anas Farrag, Litchfield CLC, Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Dylan Scott, King CLC, Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Derek Steedley, Hyre CLC, Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Jakob Domke, Litchfield CLC, Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Gabrielle Raines, Litchfield CLC, Grade 5 Mathematics
  • Nicholas McKinley, Litchfield CLC, Grade 6 Mathematics
  • Roman Adhikari, NIHF STEM, Grade 6 Mathematics
  • Carson Costanzo, Litchfield CLC, Grade 6 Mathematics
  • Lawrence Trefney, Litchfield CLC, Grade 6 Mathematics
  • Kira Fox, East CLC, Grade 6 Mathematics
  • Kenton Kern, Litchfield CLC, Grade 8 Mathematics
  • David Bechtel, NIHF STEM, Algebra I
  • Kamara Shaw, Akron Early College, Geometry
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.